Hobe Sound in Martin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp Murphy Site

Inscription. In 1942 the federal government opened Camp Murphy. It was the home of the Southern Signal Corps School during World War II and served as a U.S. Army base for instruction in radar operation in the early course of the war. The post was named in honor of Lieutenant Colonel William Herbert Murphy, a pioneer in the development of radio beams and equipment for military aircraft. Camp Murphy consisted of 11,364 acres and accommodated 854 officers and 5,752 enlisted men. The camp had close to 1000 buildings that included a bank, movie theater, church, and bowling alley. Camp Murphy was officially decommissioned in 1944 and used for migrant housing during the fall and winter of 1945. Buildings not already dismantled after the camp's deactivation were sold and carted away beginning in 1946. On June 9, 1947, the property was transferred from the U.S. Government to the State of Florida for a State Park. In 1950 Jonathan Dickinson State Park opened to the public.

Erected 2008 by Friends of Jonathan Dickinson State Park and The Florida Department of State (A Florida Heritage Site). (Marker Number F-624.)

More about this marker. Many of the concrete footings of the buildings are still visible, as are the camp's original roads.

1. Relocation of marker and addition
It appears that the marker has been moved about 300 feet or so from the roadside to in front of a new kiosk display about the
2. Camp Murphy Site Marker (old location)
history of the Camp. The photos will illustrate the move . Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 15, 2015, by James R. Murray of Elkton, Florida.

3. Camp Murphy Site Marker (new location)
Marker is now in front of an informational kiosk that richly describes the history of the Camp.
View of the old location of the marker. It appears the marker has been moved about 300 feet from the side of the road to a new location in front of a kiosk.
5. Hobe Mountain Tower information sign
Hobe Mountain Tower
This 10-minute walk up to the top of the Hobe Mountain observation tower will give you a view of the Atlantic Ocean, Intracoastal Waterway, and the entire expanse of the park. As you walk through the sand pine scrub (vanishing plant community) notice the changes in terrain and elevation. This “mountain” is the highest natural point south of Lake Okeechobee, rising 86 feet above sea level on ancient sand dunes.
Please stay on the path to prevent erosion.
Close up of the detail of the descriptions of the camp