Winnsboro in Fairfield County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Henry Carlisle

Inscription. Born in this house on May 24, 1825, the son of William and Mary Ann Carlisle, this noted teacher received his education at Mount Zion Institute and South Carolina College. A delegate in 1860 to the Secession Convention and a legislator in 1864, his greatest sevice was as the third President of Wofford College from 1875 to 1902, where he had taught since 1853. He died October 21, 1909.

1825-1909

Educator, humanitarian, religious leader, college president. He believed that: "The student ought to be educated not simply or chiefly because he intends to be a farmer, lawyer, or statesman, but because he is a human being with capacities, and powers, with inlets of joy, with possibilities of effort and action, which no trade can satisfy or exhaust."

Erected 1965 by Fairfield County Historical Society. (Marker Number 20-3.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Winnsboro SC 29180, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Reverse Side
3. James Henry Carlisle House