Panaca in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Panaca

Inscription. Southern Nevada’s first permanent settlement and perhaps one of its most unique, was settled as a Mormon colony by Francis C. Lee and others in 1864. Poor in resources but rich in people, Panaca has changed but slowly down through the years. Although mining at nearby Bullionville and Pioche has had its effect, Panaca remains an agricultural community.

The post office was established in 1867, moved to Bullionville in 1874, and returned to “Panaker” in 1879. During the 1870’s coke ovens produced charcoal here for the smelters at Bullionville.

Originally located in Washington Country, Utah, Panaca became a portion of Nevada by an act of Congress, dated May 5, 1866. As the boundary was not then surveyed, a dispute arose over taxes levied by Lincoln County, Nevada. Only after a long period of bitter litigation was the matter settled in favor of the Panaca citizenry on December 4, 1971.

There are those who lived and died in this community where they were born; others became world travelers. In their unspectacular way, many helped create the great pioneer story.

State Historic Marker No. 39
Nevada State Park System
Lincoln County Area Development Committee
NSP 5-5-69

Erected 1969 by Nevada State Park System and Lincoln County
Area Development Committee. (Marker Number 39.)

made to the marker for grammar and readability. The marker was amended to remove the wording "and perhaps one of its most unique" in the first paragraph and "Panaker" in the second paragraph and to remove the last paragraph. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)