Enterprise in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Ann Pulsipher Terry

Inscription. Mary Ann Pulsipher was a pioneer. She was born to Zerah and Mary Brown Pulsipher. Being born in the East (Scott, Courtland County, New York), she was old enough to realize the hardships incurred when the family became members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day-Saints (Mormons). She endured the bitter persecution of Kirtland and Nauvoo and crossed the plains by foot in 1848. She married Thomas Sirls Terry at the age of 16 on 25 Dec 1849. She struggled to help Thomas as they farmed in Little Cottonwood Creek (Fort Union). She bore 12 children, 9 daughters and 3 sons. When Thomas received a call to the Dixie Cotton Mission, she went with him. Traveling in the dead of winter, they arrived in St. George on New Year’s Day in 1863. The next year they settled at Shoal Creek (Hebron).

She supported Thomas while he served as a missionary, bishop’s counselor, bishop, and patriarch. When Hebron was abandoned, she went with Thomas to establish a home in the new town of Enterprise.
Mary Ann accepted the practice of plural marriage. Thomas married her younger sister Eliza Jane in 1855 and, 23 years later in 1878, married Hannah Louisa Leavitte. This practice bought persecution to the Terrys. In order to avoid imprisonment Thomas scattered his families in Hebron, and the Beaver Dam Wash in Utah, and in Panaca, Nevada, then moved
among the three households.

Mary Ann was known as hard working, kind, and sweet of disposition. She never wasted time and was very particular about how her home was kept. She was famous for the cheeses that she made and which Thomas Sirls sold around the country. She was very generous and always fed those who came to her door. She loved all of Thomas Sirls’ children.

She died on 18 Sept 1913, at the age of 80, in Enterprise and was buried there.

Thomas Sirls Terry said of her: “There was the girl I was to marry, a pair of brown eyes in a beautiful face with rose-carmine cheeks and lips of deep cherry red. Long black curls fell in clusters around her Head.”

Children