Buckhead in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Federal Right Wing to Peachtree Creek

Inscription. July 18, 1864. The 14th A.C., which was posted on extreme rt. of the Cumberland Army, left camp at Mt. Paran Rd., crossed Nancy´s Creek & moved S. on Howell Mill Rd. to Peachtree Cr. Mitchell´s brigade of Davis´ div. covered the Ridgewood Rd. area between Nancy´s Cr. & the river, southward to Peachtree Creek.

Hooker´s 20th A.C. left camp on Mt. Paran Rd., crossed Nancy´s Cr., & moved E. on Pace´s Ferry Rd. to occupy the gap between the 14th A.C. & Howard´s 4th A.C. which had reached Buckhead at noon via Power´s Ferry Rd. from where it had crossed the Chattahoochee River.

Erected 1956. (Marker Number 060-26A.)