Gainesville in Hall County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Two Georgia Governors

Inscription. In Alta Vista Cemetery, two Georgia governors, both officers in the Confederate Army, are buried.

JAMES MILTON SMITH (1823-1890). A lawyer, he entered the Civil War as Captain of the 13th Ga. Inf. and rose to the rank of Colonel. Resigning from the Army in Dec., 1863, he became a Georgia delegate to the Confederate Congress, 1864-65. In 1871 he served as Speaker of the Ga. House of Representatives. Elected Governor in 1872 to fulfill Gov. Bullock`s unexpired term, he was reelected and served until 1877. He was later Judge of the Superior Court, Chattahoochee Circuit.

ALLEN DANIEL CANDLER (1834-1910). A graduate of Mercer University, he taught school until he entered the war as a Private, rising to the rank of Lt. Colonel, 4th Ga. Reserves. He served in both houses of the Ga. Legislature, in the U.S. Congress, as Ga. Secretary of State, and as Governor of Ga., 1898-1902. Later by authority of the Legislature, he compiled the Colonial, Revolutionary, and Confederate Records of Ga.

Erected 1962 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 069-6.)

3. Two Georgia Governors Marker, on an unusually short monopole.