Whiskeytown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Matter of Progress

Whiskeytown Lake

Photo Caption: Some 200 Whiskeytown-area residents still lived here when dam construction began in 1959. Their properties were purchased, a cemetery relocated, and the Whiskeytown post office and store moved to high ground.
Inscription.
In the mid to late 1800’s you would have traveled here by horseback, mule train, stagecoach, or on foot. The rough road that would have led you here continued into the valley, now filled with Whiskeytown Lake. It passed near mining camps along Clear Creek and through the small towns of Whiskeytown, Oak Bottom, and Grizzly Gulch. You might have stayed at Mix’s Hotel, Oak Bottom House, or Brown’s House. There you were certain to find a hearty meal, a strong drink, and a livery stable.

The towns here prospered from gold miners and travelers. But gold gave out and the railroad shifted traffic to nearby Redding. Still, some stayed on, right up to the building of the Whiskeytown Dam and Reservoir from 1959 – 1963.

Erected by Whiskeytown National Recreation Area - National Park Service.

1. Whiskeytown. Ghost Towns website entry (Submitted on December 14, 2008.)

2. John William Harrison of Grizzly Gulch. RootsWeb website entry (Submitted on December 14, 2008.)

This marker is seen on the left.
3. Whiskeytown Lake
4. Close-Up of Photo on Marker - Whiskeytown
The inlaid photo is of a classroom with the caption of “Children attended elementary school in Whiskeytown beginning in 1855.”
5. The Relocated Whiskeytown Cemetery
6. Clair A. Hill Whiskeytown Dam