Angels Camp in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Angels Camp

Home of the Jumping Frog

— Romance - Gold - History —

Inscription. Founded in 1849 by George Angel, who established a mining camp and trading store 200 feet below this marker. A rich gravel mining area and one of the richest quartz mining sections of the Mother Lode. Production records of over $100 million for Angels Camp and vicinity. Prominent in early day California history. Townsite established in 1873. Locale of Mark Twain's famous story, The Jumping Frog of Calaveras. Frequented by Joaquin Murietta, Black Bart and other early day bandits.

Erected 1931. (Marker Number 287.)

Regarding Angels Camp. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.287

1. Short History of Angels Camp. (Submitted on December 15, 2008.)
2. Ghost Towns: Angels Camp. (Submitted on December 15, 2008.)
3. Angels Camp History. (Submitted on December 15, 2008.)
4. Wikipedia Entry for “The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County”. “Jim loves to gamble and will offer to bet on anything and everything, from horse races to dogfights, to the health of the local parson’s wife. He catches a frog, whom he names Dan'l Webster and for three months, trains it to jump. When a stranger visits the camp, Jim shows off Dan’l and offers to bet $40 that it can out-jump any other frog in
The sculpture on top of the base is of a frog- commemorating the "Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County"
Calaveras County. The stranger, unimpressed, says that he would take the bet if he had a frog, so Jim goes out to catch one, leaving him alone with Dan’l. While Jim is away, the stranger pours lead shot down Dan'l's throat. Once Jim returns, he and the stranger set the frogs down and let them loose. The stranger’s frog jumps away while Dan'l does not budge, and the surprised and disgusted Jim pays the $40 wager. After the stranger has departed, Jim notices Dan’l’s sluggishness and picks the frog up, finding it to be much heavier than he remembers. When Dan’l belches out a double handful of lead shot, Jim realizes that he has been cheated and chases after the stranger, but never catches him.” (Submitted on February 24, 2018.)

1. Frog Jump Jubilee Commemorative Plaques
The Calaveras County Fair aka The Frog Jump Jubilee is held the third weekend in May. The main attraction of the fair is the annual frog jumping contest which is a tribute to the famous Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens) short story The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County..

The town of Angels Camp has installed bronze plaques in the sidewalks of Main Street to commemorate each year’s winners. See Photos #9, #10 and #11 for examples..
3. Frog at the Top of the Base
    — Submitted May 24, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Jumping Frog Marker
Angels Camp, Calif.
Note that marker is located at its previous site in front of the Angels Hotel at Main and Birds Streets.
6. Main Street
Looking North from North of the Marker
Unknown, Photo Courtesy of the Historic American Building Survey, LOC
7. Angels Camp - Looking South Down Main Street (1920's)
Angels Camp - View Looking South on the Historic Part of Main Street image. Click for more information.
February 20, 2009
8. Angels Camp - View Looking South on the Historic Part of Main Street
This view shows main street looking south in the historic center of Angels Camp. The marker (not visible) would be located in the picture down towards the visible end of the street on the right hand side, opposite the Angels Hotel (the building with the blue-railed balcony), just barely visible.
Click for more information.
9. Bronze Plaque - 1865