90th Pennsylvania Volunteers

2nd Brigade, 2nd Division

Army of the Potomac until
mustered out Nov. 26, 1864.
Non sibi sed patraie

(Right):
Erected by the "Survivors Association" aided by grateful friends to commemorate the valor and patriotism of our honored dead, and the cause for which they and their comrades fought. This monument marks the position of the 90th Penna. Volunteers of Philada. July 3rd 1863. Col. Peter Lyle, commanding the 1st Brigade, Major A.J. Sellers, the Regiment. July 1st from one to three o'clock P.M. the Regiment fought on the extreme right of the 1st Corps on Seminary (Oak) Ridge as indicated by its monument there. Eight companies being refused facing the Mummasburg Road. It there engaged Page's Va. Confederate battery and O'Neal's Ala. Brigade of Rodes' Division until its ammunition was exhausted. Losing 11 men killed and mortally wounded, 44 wounded, 39 captured and missing. Total 94 out of 208 engaged. Three regiments of Iverson's North Carolina
Confederate infantry were captured on our Brigade front.

July 2nd it occupied Cemetery Hill and in the evening moved to left of 2nd Corps, returning during the evening to this position.

(Left)
Fraternity, Charity,
Loyalty

(Back):
Buck & Ball
Caliber 69.

Erected 1888 by 90th Pennsylvania Survivors Association.

2. Front Inscriptions
In the center of the text a "moon", the symbol of the I Corps, is superimposed over a Maltese cross, the symbol of the V Corps.

3. Right Side Plaque
4. Left Side
This side features a canteen supported by oak branches.
5. Back of Monument
On the back of the monument was supposed to be a representation of a "buck and ball", a standard load for smoothbore muskets. It consisted of several small pieces of buckshot loaded with a musket ball. At this point, the monument had been vandalized.
6. 90th Pennsylvania Volunteers Memorial
At this point, July 2015, the buck and ball had been replaced.
7. 90th Pennsylvania Volunteers Monument
8. Section of the Line Held by the 90th Pennsylvania
To support the Federal units directly engaged with Longstreet's July 3 attack, General Meade ordered several regiments forward to bolster the defense of Cemetery Hill. The 90th Pennsylvania deployed on a line overlooking what is today Hancock Avenue. This view looks across the north end of Ziegler's Grove. The regiment's left flank marker is in the right foreground, next to a flank marker for the 126th New York Infantry Regiment.