Petersburg in Grant County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Welcome to Fort Mulligan Civil War Site

Inscription.
Exploring Fort Mulligan. A trail system with interpretive exhibits describe the Fort’s construction, usage and strategic importance during the Civil War. Most of the site is wheelchair accessible, however several areas are inaccessible because of steep terrain. Visitors should also beware of poison ivy, ticks and snakes during the spring and summer months.

Help us to preserve Fort Mulligan Civil War Site by observing the following rules: Please stay off of the earthworks • No relic hunting • Only foot traffic or wheelchairs are allowed on the walking trails.

The Construction of Fort Mulligan. The Fort was constructed from August through December of 1863, by Union troops under the command of Colonel James A. Mulligan, from Chicago, Illinois. Infantry, cavalry and artillery from West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Maryland and Illinois carried out the backbreaking labor.

Known locally as Fort Hill, the Fort was to serve as protection for the South Branch Valley from Confederate forces and also as an auxiliary depot to supply numerous Union troops on their expeditions. The Fort was built on the same ground which had previously been fortified camps in October of 1861, and May and June of 1862.

Constructed of dirt earthworks, the Fort’s inner walls
were lined with timber. A defensive barrier of cut trees, known as an abatis, was on the outer entrenchment walls to prevent a major assault. There are indications of as many as three entrances and at least seven gun emplacements. Within the Fort were also four bombproofs which were used to store rifle and artillery ammunition.

The Joshua Winters Story. As you explore the Fort, follow the story of Joshua Winters, a private in the Union Army Company G, First Western Virginia Volunteer Infantry. Winters kept a diary of his military life and wrote to his sisters weekly. Excerpts from his writings give us glimpses into the life of a typical Union soldier at Fort Mulligan. This valuable historical information was provided by Elizabeth Davis Swiger who edited the letters and diary of Winters.

A Struggle for Control. The valley of the South Branch of the Potomac River saw an incredible amount of troop activity and action during the Civil War. Federal or Confederate troops occupied this hill and its surrounding area as early as August of 1861, and were on the grounds for at least part of every year of the war. Federal forces time and again tried to use this strategic point as a choke hold against raids on the B&O Railroad to the north, and as a “jumping-off” point for their own raids further south. Foraging wagon
This parking lot is off of the hospital’s parking lot. Marker can be seen in the distance in the center left of the photograph. Sign in the foreground reads “Civil War Preservation Trust. Fort Mulligan. This land has been preserved by the Civil War Preservation Trust in partnership with the South Branch Valley Civil War Society, Inc., McNeill’s Rangers, SCV Camp #582 and 7th West Virginia, SUV Camp #7. 1-888-606-1400 www.civilwar.org”
trains were continually sent out in all directions and almost all of the Union expeditions against the Confederate forces were supplied from the depot at Petersburg. Many expeditions were reinforced with soldiers from Fort Mulligan.

The Fort was evacuated on January 31, 1864, by Union Colonel Joseph Thoburn due to an impending attack by Confederate General Jubal Early, who stated that his men “demolished the works....” For the remainder of 1864 and 1865, sharp action continued sporadically in the area, but Fort Mulligan was never again occupied as a garrison.

The rugged earthworks before you bear silent witness to the sacrifices of thousands of Americans who marched, dug, fought, froze and died here during the war. The tide of war ebbed and waned across the South, but when troops were in the South Branch Valley, they were always “at the front.”

In 1993, the Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites acquired this nearly six-acre site through generous donations of Mr. William G. Van Meter. In 1999 APCWS merged with the Civil War Preservation Trust. This land has been preserved by the Civil War Preservation Trust in partnership with the South Branch Valley Civil War Society, Inc., McNeill’s Rangers, SCV Camp #582 and 7th West Virginia SUV Camp #7.

Erected by
3. Cannon Overlooking the Valley