Denmark in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Denmark Depot

Denmark Beginnings
The town was originally known as Graham's Turnout, when the South Carolina Canal & Railroad line came through in the 1830s. There were 16turnouts, or pull-offs for passing, on the line with watering tanks and woodsheds. Its name was changed to Denmark in 1893 in honor of a railroad official with Sound Bound Railroad. Denmark depot is still an active Amtrak station.
Dairy in Denmark
South Carolina Senator Stanwix Greenville Mayfield, a lawyer, was a major landowner on the south side of Denmark and his home was located on Carolina highway. Mayfield owned and operated one of the two largest dairies in town. Another major dairyman in Denmark, James B. Guess, was a producer of champion Guernsey cattle. Guess had around 400 head of dairy cattle and produced Golden Guernsey milk. Neither of the original dairies exists today.
Dane Cultural Center
Seating more than 700, this 1950's era movie theater was the largest in the area. After closing as a movie theater in the 1960's, it sat vacant for a few years. Restored today to its original art deco style, the Dane Theater now serves as a cultural center. The center hosts plays, concerts, and meetings and still serves an active role in the community.
( at left )
Jim Harrison
Gallery

The historic railroad town of Denmark is home to nationally recognized artist, Jim Harrison, Jim is well known for his nature and rural landscape scenes. Visitors can find His landscape and Coca-Cola art displayed at the Jim Harrison Gallery just down from the Denmark Depot.
(at right )
AT&T Building
During WWII, the AT&T building, and nearby train depot were guarded by soldiers from Fort Stewart, Georgia. These buildings were important links in the nation’s communications and was considered a prime target for sabotage. This historic building is now a home to Caroline"s Antique Collection on Carolina Highway.
Voorhees College
Elizabeth Evelyn Wright, a 22-year old graduate of the Tuskegee Institute in Alabama, founded Voorhees College in 1897.Tuskegee Institute trained teachers to provide educational services to African-American communities that may be undeserved. Miss Wright received financial support from various groups including the Episcopal Churches throughout the country, African-American churches, and the Ralph Voorhees family from New Jersey. Locally, S.C. Senator Stanwix Greenville Mayfield advised Miss Wright in obtaining land, and working with contractors. The result was Voorhees Junior College. Voorhees is one of the oldest African-American institutions of higher education
2. Denmark Depot , Amtrak station
in the state.