Petersburg in Grant County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Protecting Supplies

Inscription.
As you stand here, near the middle of Fort Mulligan, its sheer size becomes apparent. It is approximately 700 feet east to west and 400 feet north to south at its widest point. Surrounding you are the Fort’s intricate inner works called bombproofs, which likely housed men, ammunition and some foodstuffs. You are standing between two bombproofs and directly in front of you is a third, much larger. The remains of a fourth exists to the left. These structures were covered with logs and a layer of earth that would have stopped opposing artillery fire. These are the structures that were destroyed by Confederate General Jubal Early’s forces in January of 1864, after Federal troops had abandoned the post. General Early stated that his men “demolished the works, which contained several bombproof shelters for men, and magazines for ammunition and other stores.”

Fort Mulligan was used as a forward post and auxiliary depot to supply Union troops on their expeditions against Confederate forces. Almost all supplies came 38 miles by wagon train from the railroad at New Creek Station (Keyser). These trains, the mail, couriers and scouting patrols were all subject to attack by the McNeill Rangers or other Confederate groups. Only forage for horses was gathered locally, with garrison troops forced to go as far as
15 miles to gather it.

From the Letters of Joshua Winters, January 9th, 1864.
“Dear sister, it is with plazer that i seat miself this eaving to answer your letter. i wood of writtin sooner but the mail didant go from hear for a fue days. .... well i suppose you hurd of the wagon train a bein taken betwean hearand New Crick. thay got sum of the gards that was on the train but i gess thay onley got one or to of our regment. the rest got away. i gess thay was a lettel excited about the rail rode. thay thout the rebs was a goin to try it again. we was a lookin for them hear but thay didant trubel us. thay was betwean hear and New Crick. we coodant hear from New Crick a tall. we packed up and loud to leve hear the morning of the 6 at three in the morning. we had every ting reddy to burn when thair was a dispach cum to stay hear. we had destroid a good deal of grub before the order com. we thout we was a goin to git to leve hear but we was disapinted. i gess the rebs is all gone back and the scare is over. ... i was on pickit last night and am to sleepy to write mutch today. ... i will write soon a gain. giv mi love to all. no more from your brother, Joshua Winters.”

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

War, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1864.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of soldiers at a log cabin captioned “The headquarters of Mulligan’s Irish Brigade at New Creek in 1862.” On the lower right is a portrait of “Private Joshua Winters, First (W) VA Volunteer Infantry (1843–1900).”