Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Petersburg, 25 April 1781

British Line of Attack

This photo looks west towards the city of Petersburg, and in the direction of the British advance.
Inscription. On 24 Apr. 1781, Maj. Gen. William Phillips’s force of 2,500 British regulars landed at City Point, 12 miles to the east on the James River, as part of a major campaign to disrupt the American force’s main line of communication through Virginia. The next morning, Phillips marched his troops along River Road toward Petersburg. Shortly before noon, he and Brig. Gen. Benedict Arnold formed their line of battle in this vicinity and launched their attack on the first line of 500 Virginia militiamen positioned to defend Petersburg one-quarter of a mile west in Blandford.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number QA-21.)

2. City Point
The British forces landed at this site on April 24, 1781, the day before the Battle of Petersburg. It is located about 12 miles east of the marker.
American right, and Phillips held the second light infantry battalion and the Loyalist units of Simcoe and Arnold in reserve.” (Submitted on April 23, 2016.)

3. Grave of British Gen. Phillips
British Maj. Gen. William Phillips died in Petersburg shortly after the battle. He is buried in Blandford Cemetery, about a ½ mile west of the marker.