Springfield in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Effingham County Methodist Camp Ground

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 230 —

Inscription.

Effingham Camp Meeting has the longest record of continuous service in South Georgia - from 1790 according to oral tradition. The first camp ground was off Sister’s Ferry Road on land of George Powledge, later sold to Gideon Mallette. In 1864 this site was burned during Sherman’s March to the Sea. In 1865 and 1866 encampment was held at Turkey Branch Methodist Church. In 1867, the camp ground was rebuilt on the Edward Bird tract at Springfield. In 1907, the present site was occupied after an exchange with G.M. Brinson.

August encampment includes the third Sunday.

Erected 1990 by South Georgia Conference, United Methodist Church.