Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Bull

Inscription. Situated on land owned by Thomas Worthington, Camp Bull was a stockade constructed in this vicinity to confine British prisoners of war during the War of 1812. When Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry defeated the British fleet on Lake Erie on September 10, 1813, he captured more than 300 seaman. After they were landed on the Ohio shore, General William Henry Harrison, the commander of the American Army of the Northwest, ordered the prisoners marched to Chillicothe for confinement. The prisoners were placed in a two-acre encampment surrounded by cabins on three sides with a picketed wall on the fourth, which faced the banks of the Scioto River. The camp derived its name from “John Bull,” a common reference for all Englishmen. The prisoners remained at Chillicothe until July 16, 1814. Before leaving, they witnessed the execution by firing squad of six American soldiers who had been found guilty of desertion.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longabegter Company, The Chillicothe & Ross County 2003 Commission, The Ross County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-71.)

War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #09 William Henry Harrison, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is July 16, 1819.

Looking south.
a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.