LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fuller Earle Callaway, Sr.

Inscription. Born in LaGrange July 15, 1870, Fuller E. Callaway was a textile manufacturer, merchant, and philanthropist. In 1888, he established his first business on LaFayette Square just west of this point.

Organizing and operating textile mills, banks, warehouses and department stores, Callaway helped modernize LaGrange's economy. Examples of his concern for the social and educational development of employees and residents can be found throughout LaGrange and the State of Georgia. When he died in 1928, Callaway was one of the world's leading textile manufacturers.

Erected 1986 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Troup County Historical Society.