Coshocton in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Coshocton County Vietnam War Memorial

1. Coshocton County Vietnam War Memorial
Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to those who served, those who died, and those still missing.

Erected by Coshocton County Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 159 with the support of the citizens of Coshocton County

Killed in Action
Michael S. Caley • Jerry W. Heskett • Douglas S. Kempf • Robert O. Korns • Donald V. Stein • Charles K. Wright • Chester A. Wright

As we view this memorial, let us:
Grieve with those who lost a loved one
Comfort those who still suffer
Assist those left handicapped
Forgive those who were misled
Understand those who can not cope
Console those who feel guilt
Honor those who returned
Learn from this experience
and remember

Erected 1987 by Coshocton County Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 159 and the Citizens of Coshocton County.

1. How This Memorial Came To Be
In 1979 I began to search out Vietnam War veterans in Coshocton County, Ohio, to try and get enough vets together to form a local chapter of the Vietnam Veterans Association. In 1980 a Rap Support Group was formed to aid Vietnam Vets in Coshocton County that were having problems with PTSD. I was part of that group and we met and talked and worked through many issues relating to Vietnam Veterans and our war experience. We decided to stick together and form a local Chapter of VVA. VVA Chapter 159 was an outgrowth of the Rap Group.

In 1985
2. Those Killed in Action
I wrote the proposal and proposed at a meeting of VVA to seek donations to erect and dedicate a memorial to our local comrades of the Vietnam War. We met with the County Commissioners that year to get permission to use a piece of ground at the Courtsquare for the memorial. It was granted a few weeks later. Through donations and support from the local community, the memorial was dedicated in November of 1987, about one year from the date when the project began.

I believe that for the healing that was needed by many local veterans at the time, a memorial to honor those Vietnam Veterans of our county was a start in the right direction.
    — Submitted September 10, 2011, by James Shivers Jr. of Coshocton, Ohio.

3. Coshocton County Vietnam War Memorial
4. Coshocton County Vietnam War Memorial Reverse
5. Coshocton County Vietnam War Memorial Detail
6. Jerry Heskett (listed on the marker)
I served with Jerry in the U.S. Marine Corps. This photo was taken August 25, 1966 at ITR school at Camp Pendleton. I miss him greatly. Semper Fi.