Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hermitage

By William Pfingsten, June 29, 2006
Inscription. Part of Friendship Tract and home of Robert Alexander, delegate to the Provincial Convention of 1774 and to the Continental Convention of 1776. On August 25, 1777, he was host to Washington here and three days later offered allegiance to British General Howe. A devoted Loyalist, he left his wife and lived in London until his death. His estate which included most of the present town of Elkton was confiscated and sold, but his wife retained this house.

Erected by Col. Henry Hollingsworth Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution and Maryland Historical Society.

2. The Hermitage built 1736