Second Corps

Army of the Potomac

First Division Brigadier General John C. Caldwell
Second Division Brigadier General John Gibbon, Brigadier General William Harrow
Third Division Brigadier General Alexander Hays
Artillery Brigade Captain John G. Hazard

July 2. Arrived between 6 and 8 a.m. on Taneytown Road and went into position on Cemetery Ridge on right of 5th Corps and at the left of the Cemetery relieving a part of the 1st. Corps. Caldwell's Division on the left Gibbon in centre and Hays on the right of the line from Cemetery Hill to Round Top. Between 5 and 6 p.m. Caldwell's Division was sent to the support of 3d. Corps and was engaged until sunset. It then returned to its first position.

July 3. At 1 p.m. the Confederate artillery opened a heavy fire all along the line of Hill's Corps and the left of Longstreet's Corps for two hours when an assault under the command of General Longstreet was made by a force of about 15,000 which was repulsed with great loss in killed wounded and prisoners.

Casualties: Killed 66 officers, 731 men, wounded 270 officers, 2924 men; captured or missing 13 officers, 365 men; Total 4369

Erected 1906 by Gettysburg National Military Park
.

of Longstreet's assault of July 3. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Second Corps Tablet along Hancock Avenue
4. Major General W.S. Hancock
Hancock is remember as one of the most capable corps commanders in the Army of the Potomac.
(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Reproduction Number: LC-USZ62-131810)