Due West in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bryson College Memorial

Living Water

Inscription. In gratitude for the lasting benefits Bryson College provided for so many students, her Alumni and Friends have provided this Memorial Fountain to perpetuate the "Associate Reformed Presbyterian College in the West." This fountain is dedicated in memory of the first President of Bryson College, Dr. Hunter Bryson Blakely, his successors, faculty, personnel, all Bryson Alumni and Friends of the College. Bryson College was founded in Fayetteville, Tennessee, in 1919 and closed in 1929, merging with her sister A.R. Presbyterian Institution, Erskine College.

The ten stones bordering this memorial represent the ten school terms Bryson College was in operation. They came from the site of the arch type stone building which for many years crossed Elk River at Fayetteville. Because of the unique design and beauty of the bridge, the Bryson College yearbook was called The Bridge.

Erected 1986 by Bryson College Alumni Association.

1. Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church. The Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church is a small denomination, formed from the merger of the Associate (Seceder) and most of the Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanter) churches in Philadelphia in 1782. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Erskine College. A Christian liberal arts college which is a part of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian tradition. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Living Water Fountain
5. Living Water Fountain
Around the fountain are shown some of the class stones. In the distance stands the Galloway House (1897).
7. 10 Commandments Prayer Garden -
Located a Few Feet Northwest of the Fountain