Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of White Oak Road

Moving into Position

Inscription. With their success at Lewis Farm, Union troops gained a foothold on one of Lee’s supply routes, the Boydton Plank Road. It was strategically necessary for the Federals to control this road because it was a major route Confederate General Robert E. Lee used to transport supplies to his army from North Carolina. On March 30, General Warren pushed his men as close to the Confederate defense line along White Oak Road as possible and had them build slight earthworks.

Concerned about the Federal movement, Robert E. Lee ordered reinforcements to assist General Anderson along the White Oak Road. One unit sent to help, the 60th Alabama, reached White Oak Road then spent March 30th “on the roadside, in momentary expectation of battle,” as one member of the regiment remembered. “The fighting … did not amount to much more than heavy skirmishing, which was kept up throughout the day.”

The morning of March 31, 1865, General Robert E. Lee rode out to the White Oak Road sector of his line. Meeting with General Anderson and Major General Bushrod R. Johnson, Lee learned that the Federal troops in front of them were deployed with the left part of their lines unprotected. Lee determined to strike the Federals where they were vulnerable.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust
.

More about this marker. The
Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust
background of the marker features a picture of Union troops with the caption, “On the morning of March 31, 1865, the 61st New York (shown here), under Brigadier General Nelson Miles, moved into the fortifications along the Boydton Plank Road off to the southeast, relieving Brigadier General Charles Griffin’s division. This maneuver allowed Griffin to shift towards the south to support the divisions of Brigadier Generals Romeyn Ayres and Samuel Crawford as they moved opposite the Confederate entrenchments.”

1. White Oak Road. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Saving America’s Threatened Civil War Battlefields. Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Earthworks on White Oak Road
These fortification were used by the Confederates and the Federals during the March 31, 1865 Battle of White Oak Road. They are located near the marker.
5. The Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail Map
The location of the "Moving into Position" marker is indicated on this map of the walking trail.
Marker is significantly unreadable.
7. Appreciation Plaque
Located on the south side of White Oak Road. Plaque is at the sharp left turn in the trail almost immediately after crossing the road when heading south.
8. Appreciation Plaque
As viewed from the south shoulder of White Oak Road.