Perryville in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Perryville

One Week After the War Began

Inscription.
On April 18-19, 1861, a week after the bombardment of Fort Sumter, South Carolina, Confederate sympathizers attacked U.S. Army forces en route to Washington in Baltimore, 35 miles southwest of here. On the second day shots were fired and soldiers died. Telegraph service was cut off. Railroad bridges south of the Susquehanna River were burned, and Washington was in danger of isolation in Confederate territory. In response, Cecil County Unionists guarded the rail lines, hoisting U. S. flags along the way, and Fort Dare was quickly established in Perryville. The town and port became vitally important to the survival of the U. S. Government almost overnight.

Perryville, a town with few residents, three shops, two inns and a post office, overnight became a Federal staging area. The army turned the train depot into soldiers' barracks, the ticket office into a headquarters, and the storage houses into supply centers, establishing a hub of military activity in Perryville. The steamboat Maryland was commandeered as a transport vessel.

An April 28 New York Times article declared, “Places are like people. Some are great by natural advantage. Some achieve greatness by the aid of capitalists. And others have greatness thrust upon them. The present site of Camp Dare (Perryville) belongs to the latter category...
This makes Perryville... a center of notoriety.” The article’s author also reported that the village was known for “the finest shad that the known world produces... and with them the soldiers have made an early and familiar acquaintance.

[Captions:]
The steamer Maryland was commandeered for the U.S. Army in the spring of 1861. It transported supplies and soldiers north and south. -- Courtesy of Historical Society of Cecil County

Railroad map, 19th century, showing lines through Cecil County and Perryville, through Harford and Baltimore Counties to Baltimore City. -- Courtesy of Historical Society of Cecil County

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

2. Perryville Marker (showing wear & tear)

at Rodgers Tavern
Perry Point Mansion House at Site of Fort Dare image. Click for more information.
6. Perry Point Mansion House at Site of Fort Dare
This home is located on the hospital grounds of Perry Point Veterans Administration.
Perry Point House and Mill
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
7. National Register of Historic Places plaque for Ft. Dare dwelling.
8. Perryville Train Station
Perryville is the northern terminal of several MARC trains on the Penn Line. Passenger service is currently limited to weekday peak periods, although MARC has plans for significant expansion.
The station is in the middle of a wye. Amtrak's Northeast Corridor is the eastern segment. The other two tracks join to become a spur to Port Deposit MD and Harrisburg PA. Norfolk Southern freight trains use the spur as they travel between Baltimore MD and Harrisburg PA. Most freight activity is late at night.
Perryville is a fantastic place to spend a day. Amtrak trains pass frequently on their way to Boston, New York, Washington, Florida, etc. The scenic Susquehanna River is a short walk away.