Civil War Camp to Victorian Neighborhood

City within a City

— Greater U Street Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The Shaw neighborhood and the Greater U Street Historic District are rich in African American and Civil War history. They are the ideal place for the African American Civil War Memorial now located on this Metro plaza. The neighborhood was named for Robert Gould Shaw, the White commander of the 54th Massachusetts Regiment, an African American unit featured in the film Glory.

When the first shots of the Civil War were fired, this entire area north of Washington’s downtown was still woods and open fields, with a few small wooden houses scattered here and there. The Union command chose this area for some of the city’s major encampments–Campbell Hospital at 6th and Florida Avenue, the Wisewell Barracks at 7th and P Streets, and Camp Barker near 13th and R Streets. These camps were safe havens for freedmen fleeing the South, and some chose to stay and make their homes in the area.

After the war, as the city’s population mushroomed, public streetcars began to run north from downtown through this neighborhood, opening it up for development. From the 1870s to 1900, builders filled its residential streets with the Italianate, Second Empire and Queen Anne style row houses that characterize the neighborhood today. Blacks and White built and lived in this neighborhood which became predominantly African American
between 1900 and 1920.

The Prince Hall Masonic Lodge, the large building adjacent to the African American Civil War Memorial, was designed by the prominent African American architect Albert I. Cassell in 1922 and continues to be a center of civic and social activity.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 4.)

2. "Spirit of Freedom" - by sculptor Ed Hamilton, 1997
- centerpiece of the African American Civil War Memorial adjacent to the marker, installed July 1998.

More about this marker. [Photo captions:]
Christian Fleetwood, an African American Medal of Honor winner lived in this neighborhood.

This Civil War [Campbell] Hospital once stood near 6th and Florida Avenue in today’s LeDroit Park.

An archival photo of members of the Prince Hall Grand Masonic Lodge, 1000 U Street.

Conductors pose with their horse-drawn public streetcar, right, on Boundary Avenue, now Florida Avenue, in the 1860s. The advent of public transportation encouraged the building of rowhouses in the area after
the Civil War, such as these in the 1900 block of 13th Street, above.