Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Stevens

Butler’s Campaign Ends

— Bermuda Hundred Campaign —

Inscription.
“Neither army, however, manifested any disposition either to advance or retire. It was a case of stand and fire, each endeavoring to cripple the other the most, and gain, if it could, some advantage here or there. The enemy’s one battery was handled with rapidity and accuracy, and they sent us quite a number of dangerous missiles, that exploded very near to our guns and did considerable damage.” - Private Benjamin W. Jones, Surry Light Artillery, describing the action on May 14 inside Fort Stevens.

Built in 1862 as part of Richmond’s defenses, Fort Stevens went unchallenged for two years. Its first action came on May 14, 1864, when Union Gen. Benjamin Butler marched the Army of the James within a few hundred yards of here. Inside the fort, cannoneers of the Surry Light Artillery under Capt. James Hankins, supported by infantrymen of Gen. Johnson Hagood’s brigade, exchanged fire with Butler’s batteries. After twelve hours of dueling neither side had gained any advantage.

After a day of limited activity, Confederate Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard seized the initiative by ordering a counterattack on the morning of May 16. Hankins’ battery and Hagood’s brigade joined in the pursuit which succeeded in driving Butler’s army back several miles into entrenched positions at Bermuda Hundred. With the defeat of Butler, Fort Stevens
remained securely within Southern lines until April 1865.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about
2. Marker in Fort Stevens Historical Park
this marker.
Photographs of two Confederate officers appear at the bottom right of the marker. They have captions of “Captain James D. Hankins, Surry Light Artillery. Commanded the battery November 1862 to April 1865” and “General Johnson Hagood’s South Carolina brigade occupied Fort Stevens during the fighting on May 14 & 16.” The top of the marker features a battle map of the May 16 counterattack.

3. Fort Stevens Fortifications
The well preserved remains of Fort Stevens still exist at the site of the marker. These earthworks were successfully defended against Gen. Butler's army on May 14, 1864.