Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Marine Medal of Honor

Drewry’s Bluff

— Richmond National Battlefield Park, NPS —

Inscription. On May 15, 1862, during the Battle of Drewry’s Bluff, Southern marksmen in rifle pits – including two companies of Confederate States Marines – swept the gun deck of USS Galena, severely limiting its ability to fight. The U.S. Marine Guard aboard Galena strove to suppress the fire of the Confederate sharpshooters, who lined the banks of the James River.

When an artillery shell passed through Galena’s side, killing and disabling most [of] the crew serving a 100-pounder Parrott Rifle, Corporal John Freeman Mackie rallied his fellow Marines, shouting “Come on boys, here’s a chance for the Marines.” Mackie then led cleanup efforts under fire, removing dead and injured sailors from the deck and sweeping away the iron and wood fragments that hindered the functioning of the Parrott. With the survivors of the Marine Guard, Mackie then operated the cannon until Galena withdrew from the battle.

For his display of courage, Corporal Mackie became the first U.S. Marine to receive the Medal of Honor. The painting, Corporal John Mackie, United States Marine Corps. by Col. Charles Waterhouse, USMCR, depicts Mackie at the ports of Galena, firing on the Confederate rifle pits.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield
Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right of the marker features the painting of Cpl. Mackie mentioned
2. Cannon on Drewry's Bluff
on the marker. The lower left of the marker contains a photograph of Mackie, with the caption “John F. Mackie in the uniform of a naval veterans organization. Born in New York City in 1836, Mackie enlisted in the Marine Corps at the Brooklyn Navy Yard in 1861. He died in Philadelphia in 1910. His Medal of Honor is displayed second from the left in his row of medals.”

Regarding The First Marine Medal of Honor. This marker was replaced by a new one named Duty Above and Beyond (see nearby markers).

1. Battle of Drewry’s Bluff, 15 May 1862. American Civil War website. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Richmond National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Artillery at Drewry’s Bluff
Cannon placed here fired down on the USS Galena and other gunboats as they approached Richmond on May 15, 1862. This photo was taken from next to the marker.
4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park.