Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Last Day

Malvern Hill – 1862

Porter positions artillery seemingly hub to hub across this half-mile crest. In front, fields slope down to woods and swamp – a tough place to form a charge. As Confederates launch disjointed assaults, Federal cannon like giant shotguns saturate the open ground with canister and grapeshot.

“Over five thousand dead and wounded men were on the ground,” a Union officer reported next dawn, “but enough were alive and moving to give the field a singular crawling effect.”

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a picture of Union artillery repelling the July 1, 1862 Confederate assault. The bottom left features a picture of Union troops at the James River. It has the caption “Malvern Hill was the last of the Seven Days. After successfully defending their ground, Federal troops continued their withdrawal to Harrison’s Landing.”

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battlefield Pavilion
The stop features an audio recording describing the battle.
This photo was taken from just in front of the marker. It shows the fields over which the Confederates advanced on July 2, 1862.
5. Union Artillery on Malvern Hill
Artillery placed at this location blunted the Confederate attack long enough to allow the rest of the Army of the Potomac time to retreat to Harrison's Landing.