Manheim Township near Parkville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Passenger Pigeon

Inscription.
Across Lake Marburg on the northern horizon lie the Pigeon Hills, once inhabited by thousands of passenger pigeons. The monument at the top of the knoll replaces the original Boy Scout Memorial erected in the Pigeon Hills in 1947. The original memorial was destroyed in 1981. It was rededicated September 12, 1982, and reads as follows:

In the interest of the preservation of wildlife we here dedicate this memorial to the ill-fated passenger pigeon which from earliest pioneer days until the 1880s flocked to these Pigeon Hills. This migratory bird, now extinct, was once so plentiful its numbers darkened the skies.

Dedicated Sunday, October 12, 1947, By the Boy Scouts of America Conewago District of the York - Adams Area Council.

1. Pigeon Hills
Be careful not to assume that the Pigeon Hills were named for the passenger pigeon. According to Gibson's 1860 History of York County, the largest landowner was named Pigeon and the hills were undoubtedly named for him.
    — Submitted January 1, 2009, by Henry T. McLin of Hanover, Pennsylvania.

2. Passenger Pigeon Marker with Pigeon Hills in left background and Lake Marburg in left background.