Third Division

Calvary Corps

Brig. General Judson Kilpatrick
First Brigade Brigadier General Elon J. Farnsworth, Col. Nathaniel P. Richmond
Second Brigade Brig. Gen. George A. Custer
Headquarters Guard Co. C 1st Ohio Capt. S. N. Stanford

June 30. The First Brigade was attacked by Stuart's Confederate Calvary at Hanover and was repulsed.

July 1. Marched to Berlin to intercept Stuart without success.

July 2. Arrived on the field of Gettysburg at 2 P.M. Moved over the road from Gettysburg to Abbottstown and was attacked at sundown near Hunterstown by Stuart's Calvary which was driven from the field after an engagement of two hours.

July 3. Moved to attack the Confederate right and rear. The Second Brigade reported Gen. Gregg and was engaged on the extreme right. Gen. Farnsworth arrived on the extreme left. About 5:30 P.M. the First and Reserve Brigades advanced Gen. Farnsworth with the 1st West Virginia and 18th Pennsylvania through the woods and across the walls occupied by superior forces of the Confederate Infantry and Artillery and was repulsed with heavy loss and Gen. Farnsworth killed.

July 4. Moved to Emmitsburg.

Casualties Killed 4 Officers 49 Men. Wounded 19 Officers 16 Men. Captured or missing 1 Officer 120 Men. Total 355.

Erected
1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Third Division Tablet
3. Tablet Seen from the Avenue
4. General Judson Kilpatrick
Kilpatrick was nicknamed "Kil Cavalry" by many in the army.
(Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division Washington, D.C. 20540 USA, Call No: LC-B811- 341[P&P])