Near La Fontaine in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami Indian Cemetery

Inscription.
The largest Indian cemetery in Indiana. Few graves are marked. The Indians buried here are largely descendants of Chief Metocinya and include Meshingomesia and his family. The first burial was probably in 1873. Burial was contrary to Indian tradition and reflects Christian influence.

An Indian Baptist Church and an Indian school were located here. Otto Winger taught at the school 1895-1898. This land is part of the last Indian reservation in Indiana. The site of the battle of Mississinewa (1812) may be seen along the Mississinewa River to the southwest.

Erected 1972 by Society of Indiana Pioneers. (Marker Number 27.1972.1.)

on County Road 600N