Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Drewry’s Bluff

Richmond Battlefield

— Richmond Nat’l Battlefield Pk – 1862/64 —

Inscription. The presence of the Confederate bastion here at Drewry’s Bluff was one reason that most of the Civil War action around Richmond occurred north of the James River. Strong earthen fortifications and river obstructions, erected in 1862, effectively closed the river as a route of Union invasion. In the war’s later years, the Confederates built entrenchments protecting the overland approaches from the north, south, and east.

The Battles of Drewry’s Bluff
Two Union expeditions tested the Drewry’s Bluff defenses. A five-ship flotilla came up the river on May 15, 1862, but stiff resistance from the fort here blocked that effort. Two years later, the Union Army of the James under General Benjamin F. Butler landed south of here at Bermuda Hundred and threatened Richmond by land. Severe infantry battles all through May 1864 proved the worth of the fortifications. Union infantry penetrated to within sight of Fort Drewry, but failed to reach the riverside redoubt. Drewry’s Bluff remained in Confederate hands until the end of the war, having stood as a dependable link in the extended chain of Richmond’s defenses.

[Right Marker]: Drewry’s Bluff
“Nothing could have been more beautiful than the neatness and precision of the movement with which Rodgers placed the Galena, as if at target-practice, directly
under the enemy’s fire. In the words of [one] officer …. ‘It was one of the most masterly pieces of seamanship of the whole war.’”

- Prof. James Russell Soley, U.S.N.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

2. Inside Fort Darling (Drewry’s Bluff)
The fortifications on the cliffs overlooking the James River, still remain at this site.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The left side of the marker features a map of Richmond National Battlefield Park, with the location of Drewry’s Bluff indicated. The bottom right of the marker contains a battle map of the fighting at Drewry’s Bluff. The right marker features a picture of a cannon at Drewry’s Bluff overlooking the James River.

Regarding Drewry’s Bluff. This marker was replaced by a new one named Drewry's Bluff (see nearby markers).

1. Drewry’s Bluff. Richmond National Battlefield website. (Submitted on January 5, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Drewry’s Bluff. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 5, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battle of Drewry’s Bluff, 15 May 1862. American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 5, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Artillery Drewry’s Bluff
Cannon placed here at Drewry’s Bluff guarded the James River approach to Richmond.
4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff/Fort Darling unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.
5. Richmond Battlefields
The national battlefield park contains sites relating to three separate events of the Civil War: the Seven Days Campaign of 1862, the Overland Campaign of 1864, and the late-war fighting north of the James River.
The 1864 battles below Drewry’s Bluff constituted the Bermuda Hundred Campaign. Many of the sites associated with that period are preserved, including some outstanding fortifications.