Ludowici in Long County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Franklinia Altamaha

Inscription.
The Franklin Tree (Franklinia Altamaha) was discovered by John Bartram, the first Native American Botanist, on October 1, 1765. It was located about 18 miles south of here in the swamp lands of the Altamaha River. This tree was named after Benjamin Franklin and became famous as the Lost Franklinia
A member of the Camella family, this flowering tree was last seen growing wild in 1790. A specimen, transplanted to Bartram's garden in Philadelphia, Pa. survived and became the ancestors of the present cultivated plants
[ Georgia State Seal ]
Department of Natural Resources Division of State Parks Historic Sites & Monuments
This marker was unveiled on the 176th Anniversary of Franklinia's discovery.

Erected 1941 by Long County Garden Club.

. Marker is in this post office area: Ludowici GA 31316, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Franklinia Altamaha. Wikipedia entry:
It has been extinct in the wild since ca. 1803 but survives as a cultivated ornamental tree. (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Franklinia Series: Finding Franklinia alatamaha (Part One of three). Bartram's Garden website entry (Submitted on January 6, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Franklinia Altamaha Marker, looking north along US 301/ US 25 / GA 38
4. Franklinia Altamaha Honored with a postage stamp
This 6-cent stamp was issued August 23, 1969 in Seattle, Washington as part of a set of four stamps showing famous plants associated with the four regions of the country. First day of issue were ceremonies were held in conjunction with the opening of the 11th International Botanical Congress in Seattle.