Hanging Rock in Roanoke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hanging Rock Battlefield Trail

Inscription. Welcome to the Hanging Rock Battlefield Trail. This 1.6 mile linear park is the Roanoke Valley’s first rails-to-trails project converting a former railroad right-of-way into a hiking and biking trail. The project’s master plan presents an orientation and overview of the significant features of the trail. Your are standing at the north trailhead, a focal point for the interpretation of the Battle of Hanging Rock, Buzzard’s Roost, and the Virginia Scenic By-Way extending northward along on Mason Creek.

The Hanging Rock Battlefield Trail is a culmination of a cooperative effort among the County of Roanoke, the City of Salem, and the Hanging Rock Battlefield and Railway Preservation Foundation. Trail construction funds were provided by the Virginia Department of Transportation through ISTEA grant funds. This project would not have been possible withoutthe interest and cooperation of the property owners in the Hanging Rock area. Special gratitude is due the Hinchee family, the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and the Norfolk Southern Corporation for their extreme generosity in donating lands for the completion of the trail and battlefield park site.

The Hanging Rock Battlefield and Railway Preservation Foundation is composed of private citizens and representatives of the County of Roanoke, City of Salem, Roanoke Civil
War Roundtable, Roanoke Chapter of the National Railway Historical Society, History Museum and Historical Society of Western Virginia, Salem Historical Society, Sons of Confederate Veterans – Fincastle Rifles Camp #1326, United Daughters of the Confederacy – Virginia Division, Valley Beautiful, and the Virginia Museum of Transportation.

Erected 1999 by County of Roanoke, the City of Salem, and the Hanging Rock Battlefield and Railway Preservation Foundation.

This marker is on the leftmost marker in this picture.

More about this marker. Marker is one of several interpretive signs along the cinder-surfaced, 1.7-mile long Hanging Rock Battlefield Trail that winds along Mason Creek and Kessler Mill Road in Salem, Virginia.

The map on the right of the marker outlines the route of the trail as it winds along the old rail bed.

3. Hanging Rock Battlefield Trail Markers
North trailhead and parking lot of the Hanging Rock Battlefield Trail.