Maskell in Dixon County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mulberry Bend Scenic Overlook

Inscription. This short trail leads to two overlooks that offer views of a natural, free-flowing segment of the Missouri River. Here, the river still meanders through the countryside much as it did in Lewis and Clark's day.

At the first overlook, exhibits provide information about the Missouri National Recreational River and early American Indians who inhabited the region.

At the uppermost overlook, exhibits interpret the river's hydrology, the surrounding forest, and a flood that devastated the town of Vermillion.

The paved trail rises 60 feet to the top and is wheelchair accessible to the first overlook.

Erected by National Park Service - Missouri National Recreational River.

(approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Vermillion (approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Lewis and Clark / Vermillion (approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Welcome to Cotton Park (approx. 4.2 miles away in South Dakota); Old Vermillion (approx. 4.3 miles away in South Dakota); Grand Lodge Constitution Site (approx. 4.3 miles away in South Dakota); Site of the First Permanent School House in Dakota Territory (approx. 4.3 miles away in South Dakota).

2. Mulberry Bend Scenic Overlook of Missouri River