Companies E and H, Second U.S. Sharpshooters

Second Brigade

Sharpshooters.
Second Brigade.
First Division, Third Corps.
——————————
Arrived on the field July 1. At 6 p.m. July 2 met the onset of Longstreet's Corps near this point and helped to check its advance upon Round Top. July 3 reinforced the front lines in the repulse of Pickett's assault. July 4, skirmished all day along the Emmetsburg Road.

Number engaged, 48, wounded 9, captured 5. (See other side)

(Back):
Organized in November and December 1861 and accepting 430 officers and men, these companies took part in the Battles of Orange Court House, Rappahannock Station, Sulphur Springs, Second Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wapping Heights, Auburn, Va., Kelly's Ford, Brand Station, Orange Grove, Mine Run, Wilderness, Po River, Spottsylvania, North Anna, Totopotomoy, Cold Harbor, Petersburg. June 16, 64, Deep Bottom, Petersburg. Sept. 10, 64, Boydton Plank Road, Weldon Railroad and Hatcher's Run. Consolidated with Fourth Vermont Feb. 25, 1865. These companies served with that regiment to the close of the war.

Killed and mortally wounded, 40; Wounded 90; Mustered out July, 1865.

Erected
1889 by State of Vermont.

2. Front Inscription
3. Back Inscription
4. Artwork at the Top of the Monument
At the top is the Vermont state seal. One of the two crossed rifles is a scoped "Sharpshooter" type muzzle loader. Below the rifles is a bee hive. Veterans often compared the fighting around the Slyder Farm to a bee hive due to the buzzing of bullets.
5. Monument with the Slyder Farm House in the Background
6. View of Slyder Farm Lane with the Monument
Looking to the west down Slyder Farm Lane. The 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters deployed across the fields here, delaying Hood's Division as they advanced toward the Federal left flank.
7. The Slyder Farm House
The farm at the base of Big Round Top is one of the "off the beaten path" sites seldom visited at Gettysburg. The house itself is a private dwelling but the Slyder Lane, passing in front of it, is a park trail. The house and other buildings was used by the Confederates as a field hospital during the battle.
8. The Advance of Law's Brigade against the Sharpshooter Positions
Looking west from the Slyder Farm Lane toward Warfield Ridge. Several monuments can be seen just in front of the woods on the far left. On the right is the Bushman Farm. Law's Alabama Brigade advanced across this section of the field in the afternoon of July 2. Just in front of the Slyder Farm, the 44th and 48th Alabama broke off from the rest of the regiment, and headed north toward the Devil's Den. The 4th Alabama advanced directly toward the Slyder Farm. The 47th and 15th Alabama passed to the south of the farm up Big Round Top, eventually attacking up Little Round Top.
9. Devil's Den From the Slyder Farm
Looking north from the Slyder Farm. This view gives an idea of the battlefield geometry in the south part of the battlefield. On the profile of the open top of the Devil's Den is the distinct 99th Pennsylvania Monument (and the 124th New York Monument is seen if one looks closely). Smith's Battery had four guns on the crest of the Devil's Den, firing on the advancing Confederates. Triangle Field where the 1st Texas advanced is just in front of the Den, to the left. Rose Run joins Plum Run in the fields in front of the Devil's Den.