Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kearny's Stump and the Monument Lot

★ The Battle of Ox Hill ★

Inscription.
The history of this small granite monument, marked simply “Kearny’s Stump,” is a mystery. According to tradition, a tree stood here at the time of the Ox Hill battle that subsequently became known as the “Kearny Tree.” It was said to be either the place where General Kearny was killed, or where his body lay after the battle ended. Both of these scenarios are doubtful.

Kearny was definitely killed in the cornfield west of here. The Confederates recovered his body and took it to Stonewall Jackson’s headquarters near Chantilly. It is known, however, that General Stevens was killed in this immediate vicinity, and his death may be the actual basis for the legend. The only certainty is, in 1915, the rotting tree stump, known then as “Kearny’s Stump,” became the focal point for the deed description of the 50 x 100 foot monument lot donated by John and Mary Ballard. The stump was then replaced by this permanent monument.

Erected 2008 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a reproduction of the survey plat for the monument lot. It is captioned, “After the death of Mary Reid Ballard in 1927, the Ballard farm was divided among the heirs. This partition survey shows the “Kearney stump” and the “Kearney & Stevens Monument Lot” on the 27.5-acre parcel allotted to Varina K. Byrne, the youngest daughter of John and Mary Ballard. The monuments were accessible to the public by way of a 20-foot outlet or easement from old
Ox Road, now known as West Ox Road.”

On the lower right of the marker is a photo of Kearny's Stump monument.