Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Union Position

Cold Harbor - 1864

Inscription. The night before, Union soldiers write their names on scraps of paper fastened to their clothing, hoping to be identified after the battle.

At 4:30 a.m. they are ordered to attack the Confederate earthworks clearly visible across the open field. Most of the dying is over in thirty minutes. Unable to advance or retreat, the surviving Federals use spoons, forks, or bayonets to dig in where they lie, beneath a waist-high ceiling of fire.

Afterward the Union Army built the more elaborate entrenchments behind you. Ten days later, in secrecy, Grant abandoned the position to march on Petersburg.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker contains a picture of Union soldiers setting up camp. The right side of the marker features a picture of a field of dead and dying soldiers, with the caption “Seven thousand killed and wounded soldiers lay in the blistering sun between the trenches. ’Vain calls for relief smote upon the ears of their comrades at every lull in the firing,’ wrote Lt. Colonel Charles H. Morgan.”

1. Cold Harbor. CMSAC Battle Summaries webpage. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Cold Harbor. Richmond
2. Marker on the Cold Harbor Battlefield
The Confederate earthworks can still be seen from the Union position.
National Battlefield. (Submitted on January 4, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Earthworks at Cold Harbor
Union troops made several direct assaults on the entrenched Confederates at Cold Harbor between June 1 and 3, 1964. All were unsuccessful, and thousand of Union soldiers died on this ground.
4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is in the Cold Harbor Battlefield Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park.