San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mission San Diego de Alcala

Inscription. On Sunday, July 16, 1769 Fathers Junipero Serra, Juan Viscaino and Fernando Parron raised and blessed a cross to establish Alta, California’s 1st Mission. Relocated from Presidio Hill to this site in August 1774 the Mission was the mother of those founded in California by the Franciscan Order. The present buildings, first completed in 1813 were rebuilt in stages from 1915 to 1931 after many years of deterioration. They have been in use as a parish church since February 1941.

Erected 1959 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Diocese of San Diego and Squibob Chapter E Clampus Vitus, Sunday July 16, 1959. (Marker Number 242.)

Regarding Mission San Diego de Alcala. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.242

1. National Historic Landmark - Statement of Significance (as of designation-April 15, 1970)
Completed in 1813, this church served the mission founded by Fray Junipero Serra in 1769. It was also used as an Indian school and boys' home
    — Submitted September 30, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. The Campanario --See Photos #4 and #5
The Campanario is 46 feet high and holds the Mission bells.
--The crown-topped bell on the lower right is named Ave Maria Purisima - Immaculate
2. California’s First Mission
Founded By
Father Junipero Serra – July 1769
Reconstructed by the generous aid of the Citizens of San Diego 1931
Fully restored by the charity of the Hearst Foundation 1946
Rededicated to the Glory of God and the Salvation of Souls by its re-establishment as a parish church under the title Mission San Diego de Alcala. 1941
This plaque presented by the Ali Caravan No.134, San Diego
Mary. It weighs 805 pounds and was cast in 1802. A crowned top bell was usually supplied by the Spanish King and cast in the royal foundry in Barcelona at the King’s expense or made in a country ruled by Spain. Ave Maria Purisima was in the vestibule of St. Joseph’s church and was hung in the campanario after reconstruction of Mission San Diego in 1931
--The bell on the lower left is called Mater Dolores – Our Lady of Sorrows. It weighs 1200 pounds and was recast by the Standard Iron Works of San Diego in 1894 from bell fragments found in the vicinity of the Mission.
--The bells played an important role in the everyday life of the Mission. A sequence of tones and rhythms was developed for each occasion. They were used to announce times for Mass, work, meals, and siestas. The bells signaled danger, rang solemnly to honor the dead, and pealed joyously to celebrate feats days, weddings, and fiestas.

marker is just to the right of the door.
4. Mission San Diego de Alcala