Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Childhood Home of Richard Malcolm Johnston

Inscription.
Richard Malcolm Johnston (1822–1898), educator and author, was born at Powelton. Later, his father moved to Crawfordville for better school facilities for his children. The Powelton home was torn down and reerected on this site. Johnston was educated at old Crawfordville Academy and Mercer University. Among his best known works are “Dukesborough Tales,” “Old Mark Langston,” and with W.H. Browne, “Alexander H. Stephens.” Stephens is said to have received his idea of keeping open house at “Liberty Hall” from the great hospitality of the Johnston family in their home across the street.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 131-16.)

1. Richard Malcolm Johnston (1822–1898). New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
“Johnston’s writing has been called a bridge between antebellum humor and postbellum local color traditions. In his four novels and six other collections of stories, he never strayed far from the themes he explored in Dukesborough Tales, which included schooling, law, marriage, death, religion, paternalism, and the psychological conflict within rural families over such issues as land greed.” (Submitted on January 17, 2009.)

2. Autobiography of Col. Richard Malcolm Johnston. Documenting the American South website entry:
“Some years ago my friend Henry M. Alden, at whose house I was staying for the night, said that I ought to write a book telling reminiscences of myself and
others whom I had known. At that time I thought little of the suggestion, not that I was not much interested in my many friends and very many acquaintances, and intensely so in myself, but I did not see how I could make clearly my recollection of these interesting to others. Now that I have grown old and, like others at my time, growing more and more fond of looking back and admiring the past, I decide to put down some notes which I trust will be perused with interest by those who have known me, particularly those who have known me best.” (Submitted on January 17, 2009.)

Looking west toward the A.H. Stephens Park/Liberty Hall (to the right).
Building has a sign that indicates it either is, or was a Masonic Lodge. Marker arrow is pointing toward the side and back yard of the property.
the painter Thomas Cromwell Corner, circa 1895
6. Richard Malcolm Johnston (1822–1898)