9th New York Cavalry

2nd Brigade, 1st Division

Position 8 a.m. July 1st 1863.
Picket on Chambersburg Road
Fired on at 5 a.m.

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

1. 9th New York Cavalry. Service record of the regiment. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The First Shot Controversy. The inscription on the back of the monument sparked a controversy over who actually fired the first shot of the battle of Gettysburg. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 9th New York Cavalry Monument. Author/historian J.D. Petruzzi weighs in on the controversy. (Submitted on January 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Back of Monument

3. Close Up of the Front Relief
The relief is titled "Discovering the enemy" depicting a vidette observing from his post. The Sculptor was Caspar Buberi.
4. Portrait on Back
Col. William Sacket. Commanding Regiment
Killed at Trevilian Station, Va. June 11, 1864.
5. 9th New York Cavalry Monument
The right flank marker stone for the regiment is in the distance along the road, next to the left flank marker of the 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry. The ground behind the monument is being replanted as an orchard.
6. 9th New York Cavalry Line
Looking from the regiment's left flank marker (and the 6th New York Cavalry's right flank marker) toward the monument. This was the regiment's "base" on the morning of July 1st. However, videttes from the regiment were posted west of this location beyond Herr Ridge.