Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

U.S. Coast Guard Memorial

Officers and Men
U.S. Coast Guard Cutter Tampa
Sunk by enemy submarine in Bristol Channel
When all on board were lost

Charles Satterlee, Captain ∙ Archibald H. Scally, Lt. Comdr. ∙ John T. Carr, Lt. Comdr. ∙ John F. McGourty, Lieut. ∙ James M. Earp, Lieut. ∙ Roy A. Bothwell, Lieut. ∙ James A. Frost, Jr., Lieut. ∙ Hadley H. Teter, Asst. Surg. ∙ David Hoffman, Ensign ∙ Edward Reavely, Ensign ∙ William Hickey, Boatswain ∙ Jules G. Darnou, Gunner ∙ Chas. H. Klingelhoefer, Carpt. ∙ Wilhem Knudsen, Machinist ∙ Joseph Cygan ∙ Earle C. Bell ∙ Ludvig A. Larsen ∙ Charles E. Galvin ∙ Anders Poulsen ∙ William B. Clements ∙ Frank J. Taylor ∙ Louis F. Vaughan ∙ Jacob D. Nix ∙ Wamboldt Sumner ∙ Justin P. Wiley ∙ William R. Bozeman ∙ Arthur J. Deasy ∙ George H. Griffiths ∙ John Smith ∙ Algy K. Bevins ∙ Carl L. Dalton ∙ John Bouzekis ∙ Richard E. Cordova ∙ Norman W. Finch ∙ Joseph Lieb ∙ Michael Sarkin ∙
Francis L. Wilkes ∙ William F. Deering ∙ Frederick Manfield ∙ William J. Williams ∙ William L. Felton ∙ William Weech ∙ James C. Wilkie ∙ Herrick L. Evans ∙ Eston D. Legree ∙ Robert Norwood ∙ Irving A. Slicklen ∙ John F. Healy ∙ Gerassemos Mehalatos ∙ Clement M. Lawrence ∙ Frank H. Quigley ∙ Harold Tonneson ∙ Frank C. Garrett ∙ Hubert Holstein ∙ Leonard R. Bozeman ∙ Frank W. Creamer ∙ James M. Fleury ∙ Felix G. Poppell ∙ Paul B. Schwegler ∙ Robert L. Agee ∙ Otto G. Harrison ∙ Francis R. Scott ∙ Johnnie Britton ∙ Carl I. Johnson ∙ Maurice J. Hutton ∙ Herman Carmichael ∙ Peter Fonseca ∙ Percy Mansfield ∙ Charles W. Parkin ∙ Charles H. Thompson ∙ Benjamin N. Daniels ∙ Edward W. Kelleher ∙ Alexander L. Saldarini ∙ John C. Kosinski ∙ Stanley S. Cooke ∙ Ben Nelson ∙ William F. Newell ∙ Alfonso J. Busho ∙ Edgar F. Dorgan ∙ Harold Haughland ∙ William H. Reynolds ∙ Homer B. Sumner ∙ Arthur L. Bevins ∙ William P. Hastings ∙ John E. Talley ∙ Charles Dechrit ∙ Harold B. Irsh ∙ Perry Roberts ∙ Walter R. Connell ∙ William Holland ∙ Harold Myers ∙ Robert G. Robertson ∙
2. U.S. Coast Guard Memorial northeast face
Paul O. Webb ∙ Hans I. Johanson ∙ Hans Hansen ∙ Norman Walpole ∙ John F. Miller ∙ Arthur T. Harris ∙ Fred W. Wyman ∙ Edward F. Shanahan ∙ Arthur R. Campbell ∙ Gilbert J. Doyle ∙ Shelby W. Layman ∙ John I. Richards ∙ Louis A. Thomas ∙ Roy W. Burns ∙ Angus N. Maclean ∙ Julius M. Vallon ∙ Clarence M. Faust ∙ James J. Adams ∙ Charles E. Greenwald ∙ Albert C. Emerson ∙ Bert H. Lane ∙ Wesley J. Nobles ∙ Jimmie Ross

Thy Way Is In The Sea

South face

Officers and Men
U.S. Coast Guard Cutter Seneca
Lost in bravely endeavoring as volunteers to
salvage the torpedoed British steamer Wellington
Bay of Biscay, September 17, 1918
William L. Boyce, Machinist ∙ Carl S. Newbury ∙ William H. Best ∙ William H. Prime ∙ Martin Ovesen ∙ August Zuleger ∙ Paul Lee Marvelle ∙ Raymond H. Tingard ∙ Merton Stellenwerf ∙ Russell Elam ∙ James J. Nevins

These too died for country
Sidney B. Orne, Lieut. ∙ Edmund C. Zink, Gunner ∙ DeWitt T. Alley, Gunner ∙ Frank Atkins ∙ Hugh E. Richards ∙ Alexander Hope ∙ Donald J. Shea ∙ Samuel N. Casey ∙ John E. Harrison ∙ Frank S. Reilly ∙
3. U.S. Coast Guard Memorial
Northeast face, lower inscription.
Frank M. Averill ∙ Herbert E. Ketcham ∙ William L.J. Janssens ∙ Christopher C. Miller ∙ William A. Eckersley ∙ William C. Kelly ∙ Irvin C. Smith ∙ Arthur I. Coleman ∙ John C. Gagnier ∙ Frank Jirtle, Jr. ∙ Vester W. Sickinger ∙ William H. Tuskey ∙ Charles E. Moulton ∙ William P. Slattery ∙ Yaroslav Kouble ∙ Arthur Flater ∙ Richardson M. Hanckel ∙ John A. Johansson ∙ Hjalmar Carlsson ∙ William Veen ∙ Andrew Johnson ∙ Kristian L. Anderson ∙ James B. Gordon ∙ Charles H. Phillips ∙ Ira Thompson ∙ George E. McClellan ∙ Edward T. Hall ∙ William D. Kauffunger ∙ Alan F. Stites ∙ Ruval S. Whitney ∙ Thomas C. Clifford ∙ Paul G. Kroeder ∙ Jesse Willis ∙ Walenty Ziemkowski ∙ John H. Paul ∙ Louis Ferreira ∙ James A. Ferguson ∙ Leve L. Law ∙ Leo F. Baker ∙ William O. Gross ∙ George H. Stenstream ∙ Fridolph Benson ∙ William J. Craney ∙ Milton A. Hannert ∙ Thomas J. McGrath ∙ Francis F. Sullivan ∙ Theodore S. Wickes ∙ Gorgonio Julian ∙ Anton E.J. Gjovik ∙ James H. Cook ∙ Albert H. Hahn ∙ Carl E. Anderson ∙ John A. Griffin ∙ Ernest Carter ∙ Theodore Meekins ∙ Calvin Carman
4. U.S. Coast Guard Memorial south face
∙ John F. Harvey ∙ Oliver G. Styron ∙ Walter O. Smith ∙ Washington Erb ∙ Robert B. Harvey ∙ Myron Morson ∙ Ralph P. Taylor ∙ Charles C. Haag ∙ Raymond Kunnari

And Thy Path In The Great Waters

Erected 1928 by U.S. Coast Guard.