Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Mysterious Historic Feature

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. The shallow depression in front of you marks the location of what was once a substantial dwelling. Archaeologists excavated this site in 1997 and discovered a well-preserved brick foundation and flooring. The artifacts recovered from the site suggest that the house dates to the early 19th century.

This building was part of the Tudor Hall plantation owned by the Boisseau family. Research has not revealed who lived here, but it is possible that members of the family or plantation employees, such as an overseer and his family, occupied this home. The relatively elaborate construction and its isolated location make it doubtful that it served as slave quarters.

The best military map of the area produced in 1867 includes what appears to be a dwelling in approximately this location. However, none of the Confederate sources mentions a house between their fortifications and their picket line, and no Federal account refers to a structure in their path during the Breakthrough attack. It is possible that the building had fallen into ruins before the war or that the Confederates had leveled it to maintain a clear field of fire in front of their works.

Further historical and archaeological research might tell us more about this mysterious dwelling. In the meantime, in the interest of preservation and your own safety, do not disturb
this site.

Sidebar: This structure, the bricks for which were laid in English bond, is an example of how fragile the historical record can be. The origins and occupants of this house remain unknown. After taking this photograph, archeologists backfilled the excavation to preserve it.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

2. Marker on the Breakthrough Trail
The excavation site can be seen in the photo behind the marker.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a photograph of the excavated site. It includes a description of “Pamp Park Civil War features House site. TU #6, profile of north wall, 11/11/97. Chrs Inc.”

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. Pamplin Historical Park (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 18, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Tudor Hall
This house, owned by tobacco farmer William Boisseau, is located in another section of Pamplin Historical Park. The dwelling that stood at the site of the marker was part of his plantation.