REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

July 1, 1863 - First Day

Inscription. "The enemy gave way on all sides, and was driven through Gettysburg with great loss."
Gen. Robert E. Lee, C.S.A.
Commander, Army of Northern Virginia

Infantry and artillery of the Union Eleventh Corps formed in the valley below you on the afternoon of July 1 to defend against Rodes' and Early's Confederate divisions which were attacking them from your left and rear. By 4:00 p.m. the Confederate tide swept through this area, scooping up 3,000 Union prisoners on the way.

9,000 Union soldiers and 6,800 Confederate soldiers were killed, wounded, or missing on July 1. Both sides paid a heavy price, but the Southerners had won the day. Gen. Robert E. Lee, the Confederate commander, believed his gains here gave hope for victory.

The Federals retreated through the streets of Gettysburg to Cemetery Hill and Culp's Hill just south and east of town. Despite their defeat the first day, they held a strong defensive position from which to renew the fight the following day.

(Key points indicated in photographs):
(1) Barlow Knoll
Maj. Gen. Jubal Early's Confederates smashed Union defenders here on the afternoon of July 1, leading to the collapse of the Union line.

(2) Carlisle Road

(3) Mummasburg Road

(4) Culp's Hill
Retreating Federals occupied this strategic
high ground on the evening of July 1.

(5) Gettysburg College
Known as Pennsylvania College in 1863, it served as a hospital during and after the battle. Both armies posted lookouts in the cupola on the roof of the main building.

(5) Cemetery Hill
Union troops who survived the rout north of town rallied here on the evening of July 1 with the reserve troops of Maj. Gen. Oliver O. Howard

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

More about this marker. In the upper center and right of the marker are a set of photos showing key points north of and in Gettysburg. You are standing on Oak Ridge looking east and south toward Gettysburg. You are one mile from the center of town.

In the lower center, This illustration of Union infantrymen by Gilbert Gaul gives a good impression of what it must have been like here on the first day.

In the right center, This 1880s photo taken from this ridge shows how Gettysburg may have looked to an attacking Confederate. The large building at center is Pennsylvania College (now Gettysburg College), and behind it to the left, Culp's Hill. Below the photo is a drawing
3. Looking Due East from the Tower
(Double click image to zoom in.)
With key points as indicated on the marker. Note also the line of monuments in the valley, representing the main line of the Federal Eleventh Corps.
of Pennsylvania College (Gettysburg College).

4. Looking Southeast from the Tower
(Double click image to zoom.)
The town of Gettysburg has grown out considerably since the time of the battle. Baseball fields cover open ground that the Federals retreated across during the battle. Note the photos on the marker show a large tower behind Cemetery Hill. The tower was removed in in 2000.