San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cabrillo’s Ships

Inscription. The first three sailing vessels to enter San Diego Bay came from the direction you are facing. They were the San Salvador, the Victoria and the San Miguel - Spanish vessels commanded by Juan Rodriquez Cabrillo. The San Salvador, a galleon, was about 100 feet (30 meters) long and weighed about 200 tons. The Victoria was a caravel, a smaller ship built for sailing in coastal waters. The bergantin San Miguel, with sails and oars, was used mainly for ferrying men to and from shore and for servicing the larger ships.

The three ships were built on the west coast of Guatemala, mostly with native materials and labor. The San Salvador and the Victoria each could accommodate a crew of 60 – 100 men with enough supplies for three years of exploration.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. The National Park Service: Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo. (Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo. San Diego Historical Society entry (Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

Cabrillo Monument and San Diego Bay are in the Background
4. San Diego Bay