Tenth U.S. Infantry

Second Brigade - Second Division

— Fifth Corps —

1. Tenth U.S. Infantry Regiment Tablet
Above the tablet is the crest of the U.S. Army. Note the Maltese Cross at the top of the tablet, the symbol of the Fifth Corps.
Army of the Potomac
Fifth Corps
Second Division Second Brigade
Tenth U.S. Infantry

Three Companies
Captain William Clinton commanding

July 2 Arrived with the Brigade in the morning and took position on the right of the Twelfth Corps. Later moved to the left and at 5 p.m. the Brigade formed line with left on north slope of Little Round Top the right extending into the woods. Advanced across Plum Run and to the crest of the rocky wooded hill in front near the Wheatfield and facing left occupied the stone wall on the edge of the woods. The Confederates having opened fire on the right flank and advanced through the Wheatfield in the rear the Brigade was withdrawn under a heavy Infantry fire on both flanks and from the rear and shot and shell from the Batteries and was formed in line on the right of Little Round Top.

July 3 Remained in same position.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer and 15 men.
Wounded 5 officers and 27 men. Missing 3 men.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Report of Captain William Clinton
From the Official Records, Series I, Volume XXVII/1 (S#43), Report Number 214, Pages 648-9.

CAMP IN THE FIELD, July 12, 1863.
CAPTAIN: In compliance with circular from headquarters Second Brigade, Second Division, Fifth Corps, I have the honor to report that the Tenth Regiment U.S. Infantry, numbering 10 commissioned officers and 83 enlisted men, and forming part of the Second
2. Tenth U.S. Infantry Tablet
Brigade, Second Division, Fifth Corps, was engaged in the battle of Gettysburg, Pa., on July 2.

The regiment, after a long and fatiguing march, arrived in the vicinity of Gettysburg on the morning of the 2d instant. Upon reaching the right of our lines, a portion of the regiment had been detailed as skirmishers, and deployed in front of the brigade. The skirmishers kept up a brisk fire upon the enemy's pickets (who were driven in) until brigade was ordered to the left. We moved at a rapid pace, part of the time at double-quick, until we arrived nearly opposite the center, where we halted and lay over until the afternoon, when we again proceeded to the left in rapid time and formed line of battle.

As soon as the line of battle was formed, we advanced upon the enemy, who was in considerable force about 300 or 400 yards in front of us. His sharpshooters were posted to our left and front, upon a high point of ground, and protected by immense rocks. They did us considerable injury, as we were unable at the time to dislodge them. The enemy was driven from his position, which we held until he had been re-enforced and advanced against our right flank, which he turned. The enemy now opened a destructive fire upon our men, who were far inferior as to numbers. We then received orders to retire. The roar of musketry was so extensive that a great portion of our command did not
hear the order to fall back until some minutes after it had been given. The enemy at this time was in front and on both our flanks. A portion of our corps coming to our assistance, drove the enemy in turn, and compelled him to retreat in great disorder. Our battery also opened upon him with grape and canister, slaughtering and driving him beyond his former position.

The conduct of both officers and men is worthy of all praise. They did their duty nobly, and as they vied with each other in the performance of their duty, I cannot mention specially any names without doing injustice to the balance.

I am grieved to report our loss as being very extensive. Of 10 officers and 83 enlisted men who were engaged with the enemy, 1 commissioned officer and 13 enlisted men were killed on the field, and 5 commissioned officers and 29 enlisted men wounded, with 3 missing in action. Three of the men who were wounded have since died, and a large number of the remainder are severely wounded. Inclosed is a list of casualties.

I am, sir, very respectfully, your obedient servant,

WM. CLINTON,