Second Brigade

Second Division - Fifth Corps

Second Brigade

Col. Sidney Burbank
2d (6 Cos.) 7th. (4 Cos.) 10th. (3 Cos.)
11th. (6 Cos.) 17th. (7 Cos.) U.S. Infantry

July 2 Arrived early in the morning and formed on the right of Twelfth Corps afterwards crossed Rock Creek and remained near the Baltimore Pike until late in the day then moved with the Division to the north slope of Little Round Top and soon advanced across Plum Run Valley supported by First Brigade and formed line on the hill beyond facing the Wheatfield through which First Division Second Corps was forcing the Confederate forces perpendicular to the line of the Brigade later advanced on the left of First Division Second Corps and the First Brigade in support when the Union forces on the right and front having been forced back by superior numbers the two Brigades retired in good order but with great loss under a heavy musketry fire on its front and flank to Little Round Top and in the evening to the woods on the other side in reserve.

July 3 Remained in the same position until the close of the battle.

Casualties. Killed 7 officers 71 men. Wounded 32 officers 310 men. Captured or missing 27 men.
Total 447 out of a strength of 900 muskets.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National
Military Park Commission.

2. Second Brigade Tablet in Front of the Pennsylvania Reserves Monument
pressure on the Regulars and their withdrawal he wrote:
As soon as this position was obtained, a volley was fired, but there appearing to be no fire on our front, our firing ceased; but at this moment a heavy fire was opened on our right flank, and as I proceeded to make a disposition of the troops to meet this attack, I received orders to retire my brigade. The enemy was seen at this time moving through a wheat-field to our rear, and the brigade was withdrawn as rapidly and in as good order as the nature of the ground would permit. In doing so, however, the troops were exposed to a heavy fire on both flanks, and the loss of officers and men was very severe. (Submitted on January 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)