Kershaw's Brigade

McLaws's Division - Longstreet's Corps

Kershaw's Brigade

2d. 3d. 7th. 8th. 15th. Regiments
and 3d. Battalion
South Carolina Infantry

July 2 Arrived on the field at 3.30 p.m. Formed line and advanced about 4.30 o'clock. The 8th and 2d Regiments and 3d Battalion shared in the attack on Peach Orchard and Batteries near there on Wheatfield Road. The 7th and 3d Regiments were engaged at and around the Loop. The 15th Regiment fought on Rose Hill and in the ravine and forest beyond. Late in the evening the Brigade took part in the advance by which the Union forces were forced from the Wheatfield and across Plum Run Valley. At dark under orders the Brigade retired to and occupied the Peach Orchard.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Kershaw's Brigade Tablet and the "Images of Death" Wayside
accounts of the fighting in the Wheatfield-Peach Orchard sector. Of the advance and initial contact he wrote:
Under my instructions, I determined to move upon the stony hill, so as to strike it with my center, and thus attack the orchard on its left rear. Accordingly, about 4 o'clock, when I received orders to advance, I moved at once in this direction, gradually changing front to the left. The numerous fences in the way, the stone building and barn, and the morass, and a raking fire of grape and canister, rendered it difficult to retain the line in good order; but, notwithstanding these obstacles, I brought my center to the point intended. In order to restore the line of the directing battalion (the Seventh South Carolina), as soon as we reached the cover of the hill, I moved it a few paces by the right flank. Unfortunately, this order given only to Colonel [D. Wyatt] Aiken, was extended along the left of the line, and checked its advance.

Before reaching this point, I had extended an order to Colonel Kennedy, commanding Second South Carolina Regiment (my left center regiment), then moving in magnificent style, to charge
3. Kershaw's Brigade is Divided in their Attack
Looking from the Corner of Brook and DeTrobriand Avenues to the north. The Peach Orchard is the high ground in the distant center. To the right along the horizon line, batteries from the Federal Artillery Reserve fired upon the advancing Confederates. Kershaw split his Brigade in the open fields here to deal with the threat from the north.
the battery in their front, being the second battery mentioned above, and which most annoyed us, leaving Barksdale to deal with that at the orchard.
(Submitted on January 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Stony Hill
Known as the "Loop" today. Looking from DeTrobriand Avenue up the slopes of this rocky wooded hill. The 3rd and 7th South Carolina took this position from Barnes Federal Division. Barnes felt at the time his position was about to be turned, and fell back to the Wheatfield Road. In turn, Federals counterattacked with forces that included the famous Irish Brigade to wrestle the hill back, if only temporarily.