REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Images of Death

July 2, 1863 - Second Day

Inscription.
"It was now near nightfall, and the operations of the day were over. …I commenced the melancholy task of looking up my numerous dead and wounded. It was a sad list."
Brig. Gen. J.B. Kershaw, C.S.A.
Kershaw's Brigade, McLaws' Division

In 1863 this land was farmed by John Rose who lived in the stone house visible in front of you.

On the afternoon of July 2, Georgians and South Carolinians of Anderson's, Semmes', and Kershaw's Brigades advanced and retreated across this ground in their bloody assaults on the Wheatfield, located just beyond the woods behind you. Many Confederate soldiers fell here, the grim harvest of Union riflemen and artillerists.

The photographs in this exhibit are from a series of ten views taken here on the Rose Farm by Civil War photographer Alexander Gardner on July 5, 1863. The bloated bodies are unknown Confederate soldiers. They had been dead for three days.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It

More about this marker. In the upper part of the marker is a Historic photo taken on this farm July 5, 1863, three days after the Confederates pictured had been killed. In the lower center is another of Gardner's photos. The photographer found these fifteen corpses
2. Kershaw's Brigade Tablet and the "Images of Death" Wayside
laid out in a "V". Confederate comrades probably collected the bodies, but were forced to abandon them when they retreated July 4. Union soldiers were left the task of burial.
In the lower right is Another of Alexander Gardner's views of the battlefield dead taken along the edge of these woods. Note the photographer's wagon (upper left) where the glass plate negatives were developed.

Another of Gardner's Photos image. Click for more information.
3. Another of Gardner's Photos
Another view of the "V" arrangement of Confederate bodies.

(Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0201)
Click for more information.
4. The Rose House
Standing between the Peach Orchard and Wheatfield, the Rose House witnessed some of the most vicious fighting of the battle.