Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockaway

Inscription. A rockaway is a low, four wheeled pleasure carriage with a standing top, open at the sides. It is named for the town of Rockaway, New Jersey, where they were originally made.

Jackson probably bought his rockaway in 1859, possibly from the local carriage dealer in Lexington. His wife wrote in her memoirs, “Upon a visit from my mother to us, he went out and, unexpected to me, bought a rockaway, saying she was not strong enough to walk all over town, and he wanted her to see and enjoy everything while she was with us.”

In May 1861, shortly after the war began, Jackson wrote his wife from Harper’s Ferry, “Let Mr. Tebbs have the horse and rockaway at his own price; and if he is not able to pay for them, you give them to him, as he is a minister of the Gospel.”

2. Rockaway in the carriage house at the Stonewall Jackson House
3. Carriage House
The carriage house, where the Rockaway is stored on the grounds of the Stonewall Jackson House, is the second building in the background