Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rivers Bridge State Historic Site

National register of Historical places : Rivers Bridge State Park ** (added 1972 - Site - #72001187) Ehrhardt S.C. Historic Significance: Event
Area of Significance: Military
Period of Significance: 1850-1874
Owner: State
Historic Function: Defense
Historic Sub-function: Battle Site, Fortification
Current Function: Landscape
Current Sub-function: Park
Inscription. ( Left side )
The Legacy of Total War
From January to March in 1865 more than 60,000 Union soldiers led by General William Tecumseh Sherman marched across South Carolina. They brought total war to the state, destroying railroads, factories and farms and attacking civilian morale.
( Right side )
Sherman's march through South Carolina helped bring the Civil War to an end. For many Union soldiers, the march was an opportunity to punish South Carolina, widely viewed as the state that started the war.

For many white Carolinians, it left burned houses and farms and bred lingering bitterness. For the thousands of black slaves who followed Sherman's army, the march brought freedom an an uncertain future.

Erected by State of South Carolina Heritage Corridor.

Regarding Rivers Bridge State Historic Site. Far left picture