Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Our Confederate Dead

Rivers Bridge State Park

Inscription. Most of the Confederates killed here were Georgians, and most were unknown when they were reburied. But the local community remembered them as " our Confederate dead, " the fallen heroes of a common cause. The monument placed over their mass grave in 1878 resembled a large tombstone, reflecting the grief of a region coming to terms with death and defeat. It became the focal point for remembering the dead and vindicating their cause at the annual memorial services.
" In no other war in all the history of mankind has the glory of vanquished equalled in enduring fame the acclaim won by the victor."
-Dr. James C. Kinard, Rivers Bridge Confederate Memorial Service, May 9, 1941

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding Our Confederate Dead. A photo of the memorial on the marker is captioned: The memorial service at Rivers Bridge ends as it has in years past, with flowers decorating the mass grave.

"And then the gentle bands of fair woman placed pure flowers upon the graves of the gallant boys in gray."
- The Barnwell People, May 1, 1884
Background photo courtesy of The Post and Courier